TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born:
June 19, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-15-1923 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP, 1934 TC, 1936 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Award:
MVP
Year:
1927
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1934
Award:
MVP
Year:
1936
 
Tagged:
Lou Gehrig, New York Yankees, Old Iron Hands, The Iron Horse
Share |