TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born:
June 19, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-15-1923 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP, 1934 TC, 1936 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1926 AL NYA WS 0 7 23 1 8 4 2 0 0 4 5 0 0 0 0
1927 AL NYA WS 1 4 13 2 4 4 2 2 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
1928 AL NYA WS 1 4 11 5 6 9 1 0 4 0 6 0 0 0 0
1932 AL NYA WS 1 4 17 9 9 8 1 0 3 1 2 0 0 1 1
1936 AL NYA WS 1 6 24 5 7 7 1 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 1
1937 AL NYA WS 1 5 17 4 5 3 1 1 1 4 5 0 0 0 0
1938 AL NYA WS 1 4 14 4 4 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1926 WS 7 29 0 1 10 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1927 WS 4 18 2 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1928 WS 4 17 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1932 WS 4 20 0 0 19 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 1936 WS 6 28 0 0 14 1 0 0 0 1
NYA 1937 WS 5 22 0 0 11 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1938 WS 4 16 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Gehrig, New York Yankees, Old Iron Hands, The Iron Horse

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles