TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Gehrig

Lou Gehrig

Position(s):
1B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants
Born:
June 19, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-15-1923 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP, 1934 TC, 1936 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 NYA AL 1B 9 0 53 3 4 4 .933 0 6.220
1924 NYA AL 1B 2 0 9 1 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1924 NYA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1925 NYA AL 1B 114 0 1,126 53 13 72 .989 0 10.340
1925 NYA AL OF 6 0 9 0 2 0 .818 0 1.500
1926 NYA AL 1B 155 0 1,566 73 15 87 .991 0 10.570
1927 NYA AL 1B 155 0 1,662 88 15 108 .992 0 11.290
1928 NYA AL 1B 154 0 1,488 79 18 112 .989 0 10.180
1929 NYA AL 1B 154 0 1,458 82 9 135 .994 0 10.00
1930 NYA AL 1B 153 0 1,298 89 15 109 .989 0 9.070
1930 NYA AL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1931 NYA AL 1B 154 0 1,352 58 13 120 .991 0 9.160
1931 NYA AL OF 1 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1932 NYA AL 1B 156 0 1,293 75 18 101 .987 0 8.770
1933 NYA AL 1B 152 0 1,290 64 9 102 .993 0 8.910
1934 NYA AL 1B 153 0 1,284 80 8 126 .994 0 8.920
1934 NYA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 NYA AL 1B 149 0 1,337 82 15 96 .990 0 9.520
1936 NYA AL 1B 155 0 1,377 82 9 128 .994 0 9.410
1937 NYA AL 1B 157 0 1,370 74 16 113 .989 0 9.200
1938 NYA AL 1B 157 0 1,483 100 14 157 .991 0 10.080
1939 NYA AL 1B 8 0 64 4 2 5 .971 0 8.500
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lou Gehrig, New York Yankees, Old Iron Hands, The Iron Horse

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles