TheBaseballPage.com

Paul O'Neill

Paul O'Neill

Position(s):
LF, OF, 1B, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Warrior
Born:
February 25, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1985 with CIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1985 CIN 5 12 1 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 .333 .333 .417 .750
1986 CIN 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .500
1987 CIN 84 160 24 41 14 1 7 28 18 29 .256 .369 .488 .856
1988 CIN 145 485 58 122 25 3 16 73 38 65 .252 .334 .414 .748
1989 CIN 117 428 49 118 24 2 15 74 46 64 .276 .388 .446 .834
1990 CIN 145 503 59 136 28 0 16 78 53 103 .270 .380 .421 .801
1991 CIN 152 532 71 136 36 0 28 91 73 107 .256 .395 .481 .876
1992 CIN 148 496 59 122 19 1 14 66 77 85 .246 .405 .373 .778
1993 NYA 141 498 71 155 34 1 20 75 44 69 .311 .404 .504 .908
1994 NYA 103 368 68 132 25 1 21 83 72 56 .359 .554 .603 1.158
1995 NYA 127 460 82 138 30 4 22 96 71 76 .300 .457 .526 .983
1996 NYA 150 546 89 165 35 1 19 91 102 76 .302 .496 .474 .971
1997 NYA 149 553 89 179 42 0 21 117 75 92 .324 .459 .514 .973
1998 NYA 152 602 95 191 40 2 24 116 57 103 .317 .415 .510 .925
1999 NYA 153 597 70 170 39 4 19 110 66 89 .285 .399 .459 .858
2000 NYA 142 566 79 160 26 0 18 100 51 90 .283 .373 .424 .797
2001 NYA 137 510 77 136 33 1 21 70 48 59 .267 .365 .459 .824
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1985 CIN 5 12 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CIN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CIN 84 178 0 0 78 0 1 3 2 1
1988 CIN 145 533 5 3 201 2 5 7 8 6
1989 CIN 117 480 4 0 191 2 8 7 20 5
1990 CIN 145 564 5 1 212 2 13 12 13 11
1991 CIN 152 607 1 0 256 1 14 8 12 7
1992 CIN 148 584 6 3 185 2 15 10 6 3
1993 NYA 141 547 3 0 251 2 5 13 2 4
1994 NYA 103 443 3 0 222 0 13 16 5 4
1995 NYA 127 543 11 0 242 1 8 25 1 2
1996 NYA 150 660 8 0 259 4 8 21 0 1
1997 NYA 149 637 9 0 284 0 8 16 10 7
1998 NYA 152 672 11 0 307 2 2 22 15 1
1999 NYA 153 675 10 0 274 2 1 24 11 9
2000 NYA 142 628 11 0 240 0 2 17 14 9
2001 NYA 137 563 3 0 234 2 4 20 22 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2053 7318 1041 2105 1269 451 21 281 1166 892 22 141 73
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 799 2618 321 679 411 147 7 96 61 33 456 306 9
NYA 1254 4700 720 1426 858 304 14 185 80 40 710 586 13

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Paul O'Neill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles