TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Wynn

Jimmy Wynn

Position(s):
3B, CF, LF, OF, SS, RF, DH
Nicknames:
The Toy Cannon
Born:
March 12, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-10-1963 with HOU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1977 NYA 30 77 7 11 2 1 1 3 15 16 .143 .338 .234 .571
1977 ML4 36 117 10 23 3 1 0 10 17 31 .197 .342 .239 .581
1964 HOU 67 219 19 49 7 0 5 18 24 58 .224 .338 .324 .662
1963 HOU 70 250 31 61 10 5 4 27 30 53 .244 .364 .372 .736
1971 HOU 123 404 38 82 16 0 7 45 56 63 .203 .347 .295 .641
1973 HOU 139 481 90 106 14 5 20 55 91 102 .220 .418 .395 .813
1975 LAN 130 412 80 102 16 0 18 58 110 77 .248 .517 .417 .934
1966 HOU 105 418 62 107 21 1 18 62 41 81 .256 .356 .440 .797
1976 ATL 148 449 75 93 19 1 17 66 127 111 .207 .490 .367 .857
1968 HOU 156 542 85 146 23 5 26 67 90 131 .269 .445 .474 .919
1965 HOU 157 564 90 155 30 7 22 73 84 126 .275 .433 .470 .902
1969 HOU 149 495 113 133 17 1 33 87 148 142 .269 .574 .507 1.081
1970 HOU 157 554 82 156 32 2 27 88 106 96 .282 .475 .493 .968
1972 HOU 145 542 117 148 29 3 24 90 103 99 .273 .467 .470 .937
1967 HOU 158 594 102 148 29 3 37 107 74 137 .249 .377 .495 .872
1974 LAN 150 535 104 145 17 4 32 108 108 104 .271 .473 .497 .970
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 HOU 70 286 5 1 93 0 4 3 4 2
1964 HOU 67 248 2 2 71 1 2 4 5 5
1965 HOU 157 663 5 5 265 5 3 12 43 4
1966 HOU 105 467 4 3 184 1 4 7 13 10
1967 HOU 158 683 7 6 294 2 7 8 16 4
1968 HOU 156 646 4 5 257 5 9 6 11 17
1969 HOU 149 653 5 2 251 3 14 5 23 7
1970 HOU 157 668 7 0 273 1 12 16 24 5
1971 HOU 123 466 2 2 119 2 6 14 10 5
1972 HOU 145 652 3 2 255 2 6 8 17 7
1973 HOU 139 581 4 1 190 4 9 11 14 11
1974 LAN 150 656 11 2 266 0 4 7 18 15
1975 LAN 130 529 5 1 172 1 2 8 7 3
1976 ATL 148 584 8 0 165 0 1 7 16 6
1977 NYA 30 92 0 0 18 0 1 0 1 0
1977 ML4 36 136 2 0 28 0 0 1 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1920 6653 1105 1665 964 285 39 291 1427 1224 27 225 101
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 30 77 7 11 3 2 1 1 1 0 16 15 0
ML4 36 117 10 23 10 3 1 0 3 0 31 17 0
ATL 148 449 75 93 66 19 1 17 16 6 111 127 0
LAN 280 947 184 247 166 33 4 50 25 18 181 218 1
HOU 1426 5063 829 1291 719 228 32 223 180 77 1088 847 26

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Wynn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles