TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Abbaticchio

Ed Abbaticchio

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Batty
Born:
April 15, 1877
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1897 with PHI
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1909 NL PIT WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1909 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Beaneaters, Ed Abbaticchio, Philadelphia Blue Jays, Pittsburg Alleghenys

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles