TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Abbaticchio

Ed Abbaticchio

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Batty
Born:
April 15, 1877
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1897 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1897 PHI NL 2B 3 0 0 7 1 0 .875 0 2.330
1898 PHI NL 2B 4 0 9 6 2 0 .882 0 3.750
1898 PHI NL 3B 20 0 26 19 10 0 .818 0 2.250
1898 PHI NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 BSN NL 2B 116 0 316 325 45 35 .934 0 5.530
1903 BSN NL SS 17 0 45 42 13 8 .870 0 5.120
1904 BSN NL SS 154 0 367 473 78 47 .915 0 5.450
1905 BSN NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1905 BSN NL SS 152 0 386 468 75 53 .919 0 5.620
1907 PIT NL 2B 147 0 320 380 36 37 .951 0 4.760
1908 PIT NL 2B 144 0 268 423 22 42 .969 0 4.800
1909 PIT NL 2B 4 0 11 7 6 0 .750 0 4.500
1909 PIT NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1909 PIT NL SS 18 0 45 67 4 6 .966 0 6.220
1910 BSN NL 2B 1 0 4 1 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1910 BSN NL SS 46 0 73 149 22 19 .910 0 4.830
1910 PIT NL SS 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Beaneaters, Ed Abbaticchio, Philadelphia Blue Jays, Pittsburg Alleghenys

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles