TheBaseballPage.com

Al Aber

Al Aber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
July 31, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1950 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1950 CLE AL P 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1953 CLE AL P 6 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1953 DET AL P 17 0 0 15 0 1 1.00 0 .880
1954 DET AL P 32 18 13 21 2 2 .944 2.450 1.060
1955 DET AL P 39 1 4 17 3 2 .875 2.350 .540
1956 DET AL P 42 0 1 12 1 1 .929 1.860 .310
1957 DET AL P 28 0 3 10 0 0 1.00 3.160 .460
1957 KC1 AL P 3 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 6.00 .670
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Aber, Kansas City Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles