TheBaseballPage.com

Al Aber

Al Aber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
July 31, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1950 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 CLE 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .500
1953 CLE 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 17 23 2 3 0 0 0 2 1 6 .130 .174 .130 .304
1954 DET 32 39 3 5 0 0 0 3 2 17 .128 .179 .128 .308
1955 DET 39 17 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 .059 .059 .059 .118
1956 DET 42 10 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 4 .300 .400 .300 .700
1957 DET 28 8 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 4 .125 .250 .125 .375
1957 KC1 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 CLE 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 17 25 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1954 DET 32 45 1 3 5 0 0 1 0 0
1956 DET 42 13 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1957 DET 28 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1957 KC1 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET 39 19 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
168 100 5 14 6 0 0 0 41 8 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0
DET 158 97 5 13 6 0 0 0 0 0 40 5 0
KC1 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Aber, Kansas City Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles