TheBaseballPage.com

Al Aber

Al Aber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
July 31, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1950 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1950 CLE 1 1 0 0 9 2.00 5 4 4 2 1 1 0 0
1953 CLE 6 1 1 0 6 7.500 6 4 9 5 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 17 4 3 0 67 4.460 63 34 41 33 10 2 0 3
1954 DET 32 5 11 3 125 3.970 121 54 40 55 18 4 0 8
1955 DET 39 6 3 3 80 3.380 86 37 28 30 1 0 0 9
1956 DET 42 4 4 7 63 3.430 65 21 25 24 0 0 0 1
1957 DET 28 3 3 1 37 6.810 46 15 11 28 0 0 0 6
1957 KC1 3 0 0 0 3 12.00 6 0 2 4 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1957 DET 28 1 6.810 0 1 0 0.31
1957 KC1 3 0 12.00 0 0 0 0.4
1956 DET 42 7 3.430 0 2 0 0.27
1955 DET 39 3 3.380 0 0 0 0.27
1954 DET 32 3 3.970 0 3 0 0.25
1953 CLE 6 0 7.500 0 0 0 0.24
1953 DET 17 0 4.460 0 0 0 0.26
1950 CLE 1 0 2.00 0 0 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
168 25 14 9 169 160 181 205 398 29 30 7 76
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Aber, Kansas City Athletics

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles