TheBaseballPage.com

Cliff Aberson

Cliff Aberson

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Kif
Born:
August 28, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-18-1947 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 CHN 47 140 24 39 6 3 4 20 20 32 .279 .421 .450 .871
1948 CHN 12 32 1 6 1 0 1 6 5 10 .188 .344 .313 .656
1949 CHN 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 CHN 47 160 0 0 63 0 0 5 0 0
1948 CHN 12 37 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHN 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
63 179 25 45 26 7 3 5 44 25 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 63 179 25 45 26 7 3 5 0 44 25 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cliff Aberson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles