TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Ables

Harry Ables

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hans
Born:
October 4, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-04-1905 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1905 SLA 6 0 3 0 31 3.820 37 11 13 13 3 1 0 0
1909 CLE 5 1 1 0 30 2.120 26 24 10 7 3 3 0 1
1911 NYA 3 0 1 0 11 9.820 16 6 7 12 2 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1905 SLA 6 0 3.820 0 0 0 0.29
1909 CLE 5 0 2.120 0 1 1 0.22
1911 NYA 3 0 9.820 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
14 5 0 31 41 30 32 51 79 1 8 4 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Ables

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles