TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Abstein

Bill Abstein

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
February 2, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1906 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1909 NL PIT WS 1 7 26 3 6 2 2 0 0 9 3 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1909 WS 7 29 0 0 8 0 0 0 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Abstein
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles