TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Abstein

Bill Abstein

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
February 2, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1906 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1906 PIT 8 20 2 4 0 0 0 3 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1910 SLA 25 87 1 13 2 0 0 3 2 0 .149 .172 .172 .345
1909 PIT 137 512 51 133 20 10 1 70 27 0 .260 .320 .344 .664
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 PIT 8 21 0 1 4 0 0 0 2 0
1909 PIT 137 570 0 27 176 4 0 0 16 0
1910 SLA 25 90 0 1 15 0 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
170 619 54 150 76 22 10 1 29 4 21
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 25 87 1 13 3 2 0 0 3 2 0
PIT 145 532 53 137 73 20 10 1 18 27 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Abstein

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles