TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Abstein

Bill Abstein

Position(s):
2B, OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
March 2, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1906 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1906 PIT NL 2B 3 0 3 7 3 0 .769 0 3.330
1906 PIT NL OF 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1909 PIT NL 1B 135 0 1,412 65 27 70 .982 0 10.940
1910 SLA AL 1B 23 0 268 20 11 13 .963 0 12.520

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Abstein

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles