TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Acosta

Jose Acosta

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Acostica
Born:
March 4, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
134 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1920 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1922 CHA 5 0 2 0 15 8.400 25 6 6 14 1 0 0 4
1920 WS1 17 5 4 1 83 4.030 92 9 26 37 5 4 1 1
1921 WS1 33 5 4 3 116 4.360 148 30 36 56 7 2 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1922 CHA 5 0 8.400 0 0 0 0.41
1921 WS1 33 3 4.360 0 0 0 0.31
1920 WS1 17 1 4.030 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
55 10 4 15 45 68 107 119 265 9 13 6 28

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Acosta
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles