TheBaseballPage.com

Jose Acosta

Jose Acosta

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Acostica
Born:
March 4, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
134 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-28-1920 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 WS1 AL P 17 0 2 10 1 0 .923 0 .710
1921 WS1 AL P 33 0 3 26 0 0 1.00 0 .880
1922 CHA AL P 5 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .400

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jose Acosta

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles