TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair for the Chicago White Sox

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Casper the Friendly Ghost
Born:
December 17, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1958 with BAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1958 BAL AL 2B 1 1 1 4 1 2 .833 5.630 5.00
1958 BAL AL SS 10 4 10 19 1 3 .967 5.800 2.900
1959 BAL AL 2B 11 8 24 17 3 4 .932 5.270 3.730
1959 BAL AL SS 1 2 2 2 1 1 .800 2.120 4.00
1960 BAL AL 2B 3 0 3 4 0 2 1.00 6.300 2.330
1961 BAL AL 2B 107 96 233 237 6 57 .987 5.160 4.390
1961 BAL AL 3B 2 1 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.170 .500
1961 BAL AL SS 27 18 26 61 5 5 .946 4.340 3.220
1962 BAL AL 2B 34 29 79 77 4 17 .975 5.280 4.590
1962 BAL AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 BAL AL SS 113 103 216 285 16 72 .969 4.910 4.430
1963 BAL AL 2B 103 100 242 268 8 67 .985 5.140 4.950
1964 BAL AL 2B 153 150 395 422 5 107 .994 5.510 5.340
1965 BAL AL 2B 157 157 395 446 12 99 .986 5.340 5.360
1966 BAL AL 2B 13 13 30 33 2 7 .969 4.920 4.850
1966 CHA AL 2B 50 39 89 92 3 19 .984 4.840 3.620
1966 CHA AL SS 75 63 109 236 9 35 .975 5.360 4.600
1967 BOS AL 2B 23 20 33 41 3 10 .961 3.640 3.220
1967 BOS AL 3B 35 33 34 66 5 8 .952 3.350 2.860
1967 BOS AL SS 30 25 38 68 0 12 1.00 4.260 3.530
1967 CHA AL 2B 27 24 70 61 2 21 .985 5.160 4.850
1968 BOS AL 2B 12 8 19 25 1 6 .978 5.280 3.670
1968 BOS AL 3B 7 5 4 9 3 1 .813 2.310 1.860
1968 BOS AL SS 46 33 62 104 4 15 .976 4.500 3.610
1968 BOS AL 1B 1 1 5 1 0 0 1.00 13.500 6.00
1969 KCA AL SS 8 8 14 18 1 1 .970 4.800 4.00
1969 KCA AL 2B 109 105 223 261 8 41 .984 4.750 4.440
1969 KCA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 KCA AL 2B 7 7 24 20 0 6 1.00 5.500 6.290
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Hankyu Braves, Jerry Adair, Oakland Athletics

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles