TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair for the Chicago White Sox

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Casper the Friendly Ghost
Born:
December 17, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1958 with BAL

Intro

Jerry Adair is in the Oklahoma State University record book for having committed four errors in a game, yet he shares the major league record for fewest errors in a season by a second baseman (five, in 1964). He also set marks with 89 consecutive games and 458 chances without an error from July 22, 1964 to May 6, 1965. An average hitter with little power, Adair's flashy glovework kept him in the big leagues for 13 seasons.

Unform Number

#25 (1958), #8 (1959), #7 (1960-1966), #11 (1966-1967 White Sox), #14 (1967 Red Sox, 1970)

Replaced By

By the time Adair was approaching 30, he was seen as a utility player, who could fill in well at either short or second base. With the White Sox in 1967 he lost the starting shortstop job to, of all people, Ron Hansen, who he had supplanted with the O's in 1963.

Best Season

Adair committed just five errors (.994) in 153 games at second base. He hit .248 (which was actaully about league-average) with nine homers and 47 RBI from the #8 slot. I'm not sure why he wasn't awarded the Gold Glove. For some reason Bobby Richardson, who made ten more errors than Adair, and got to far less balls, won the honor. Call it the Yankee bias.

Factoid 1

Adair set marks with 89 consecutive games and 458 chances without an error, from July 22, 1964, to May 6, 1965.

Factoid 2

In 1971, Jerry Adair became one of the first players to pursue a career in the Far East. He hit .300 for Hankyu of the Japanese League, but returned the next season to coach for the Oakland A's.

Coach

Oakland A's, California Angels

Transition

Before 1958 Season: Signed by the Baltimore Orioles as an amateur free agent; June 13, 1966: Traded by the Baltimore Orioles with John Riddle (minors) to the Chicago White Sox for Eddie Fisher; June 2, 1967: Traded by the Chicago White Sox to the Boston Red Sox for Don McMahon and Bob Snow (minors); October 15, 1968: Drafted by the Kansas City Royals from the Boston Red Sox as the 51st pick in the 1968 expansion draft; May 12, 1970: Released by the Kansas City Royals.

Strengths

Defense

Weaknesses

Pitch selection and patience at the plate.

Feats

Adair set marks with 89 consecutive games and 458 chances without an error, from July 22, 1964, to May 6, 1965.

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Hankyu Braves, Jerry Adair, Oakland Athletics

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles