TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair for the Chicago White Sox

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Casper the Friendly Ghost
Born:
December 17, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1958 with BAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 BAL 11 19 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 7 .105 .158 .105 .263
1959 BAL 12 35 3 11 0 1 0 2 1 5 .314 .343 .371 .714
1960 BAL 3 5 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 .200 .200 .800 1.00
1961 BAL 133 386 41 102 21 1 9 37 35 51 .264 .360 .394 .754
1962 BAL 139 538 67 153 29 4 11 48 27 77 .284 .338 .414 .753
1963 BAL 109 382 34 87 21 3 6 30 9 51 .228 .257 .346 .602
1964 BAL 155 569 56 141 20 3 9 47 28 72 .248 .299 .341 .640
1965 BAL 157 582 51 151 26 3 7 66 35 65 .259 .323 .351 .674
1966 BAL 17 52 3 15 1 0 0 3 4 8 .288 .365 .308 .673
1966 CHA 105 370 27 90 18 2 4 36 17 44 .243 .292 .335 .627
1967 CHA 28 98 6 20 4 0 0 9 4 17 .204 .255 .245 .500
1967 BOS 89 316 41 92 13 1 3 26 13 35 .291 .339 .367 .706
1968 BOS 74 208 18 45 1 0 2 12 9 28 .216 .264 .250 .514
1969 KCA 126 432 29 108 9 1 5 48 20 36 .250 .303 .310 .613
1970 KCA 7 27 0 4 0 0 0 1 5 3 .148 .333 .148 .481
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 BAL 11 20 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1959 BAL 12 36 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1960 BAL 3 5 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1966 BAL 17 58 1 1 16 0 0 1 0 0
1970 KCA 7 33 0 1 4 0 1 1 0 1
1967 CHA 28 106 1 2 24 1 0 5 0 1
1961 BAL 133 428 4 1 152 2 4 6 5 2
1967 BOS 89 337 2 4 116 2 0 10 1 4
1968 BOS 74 224 0 6 52 1 2 10 0 0
1966 CHA 105 402 5 9 124 1 0 14 3 2
1962 BAL 139 574 3 4 223 2 1 15 7 7
1963 BAL 109 401 5 3 132 2 2 17 3 3
1964 BAL 155 605 3 4 194 1 10 20 3 2
1969 KCA 126 461 4 2 134 3 4 24 1 3
1965 BAL 157 625 2 4 204 2 7 26 6 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1165 4019 378 1022 366 163 19 57 499 208 17 29 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 736 2568 257 663 234 118 15 43 24 18 336 140 9
BOS 163 524 59 137 38 14 1 5 1 4 63 22 3
CHA 133 468 33 110 45 22 2 4 3 3 61 21 2
KCA 133 459 29 112 49 9 1 5 1 4 39 25 3
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Hankyu Braves, Jerry Adair, Oakland Athletics
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles