TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Adair

Jimmy Adair

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Choppy
Born:
January 25, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
154 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1931 with CHN
This day in baseball history

April 25

  • 1995

    On April 25, 1995, baseball returns after a 234-day strike. ...

  • 1982

    On April 25, 1982, the New York Yankees fire manager Bob Lem ...

  • 1981

    On April 25, 1981, Seattle Mariners manager Maury Wills is s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, East Texas Baptist University, Houston Colt .45's, Jimmy Adair, Louisville Colonels, Marshall University, Reading Keystones
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles