TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Adair

Jimmy Adair

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Choppy
Born:
January 25, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
154 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1931 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 CHN 18 76 9 21 3 1 0 3 1 8 .276 .289 .342 .632
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 CHN 18 79 0 2 26 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
18 76 9 21 3 3 1 0 8 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 18 76 9 21 3 3 1 0 1 8 1 0
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, East Texas Baptist University, Houston Colt .45's, Jimmy Adair, Louisville Colonels, Marshall University, Reading Keystones

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles