TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Adair

Jimmy Adair

Position(s):
SS
Nicknames:
Choppy
Born:
January 25, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
154 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1931 with CHN

James Aubrey Adair (January 25, 1907 – December 9, 1982) was an American baseball infielder, manager and coach. Although he played only briefly in Major League Baseball, as a shortstop for the 1931 Chicago Cubs, Adair had a long career as a minor league player and manager, and as a major league coach and scout. A native of Waxahachie, Texas, he was associated for many years with a fellow townsman, Paul Richards, who as a manager or general manager employed Adair as a coach for three MLB teams.

Playing Career

Adair attended East Texas Baptist University and Marshall University. He batted and threw right-handed, and stood 5'10½" (179 cm) tall and weighed 155 pounds (70 kg). His professional playing career began in 1927 with the Mexia, Texas, Gushers of the Class D Lone Star League, and by 1931 was playing at the top level of the minor leagues with the Reading Keystones of the AA International League. After batting .285, he was called up to the Cubs in August. Over the next month he appeared in eighteen games at shortstop, garnering 21 hits in 76 at bats — a batting average of .276 — including three doubles and one triple, no home runs and three runs batted in. He then returned to the minors to forge a successful career as a second baseman for the Louisville Colonels of the AA American Association from 1932–36, batting over .300 three times.

Managerial Career

His first job as a manager was in 1940, as a playing skipper in the Class C East Texas League. After World War II, Adair managed in the farm systems of the St. Louis Browns and Philadelphia Athletics, and managed in the Class AA Texas League with the San Antonio Missions and Dallas Eagles in the late 1940s.

In 1951, Richards became manager of the Chicago White Sox and Adair served as one of his coaches for the 1951-52 seasons before resuming his minor league managing career. In 1957, Richards brought him back to the majors as a coach with the Baltimore Orioles. Adair spent five seasons under Richards in Baltimore (1957–61), and then followed Richards to the Houston Colt .45s/Astros for four more years (1962–65) as a member of the Houston coaching staff. After retiring from the field, Adair became a scout for the Kansas City and Oakland Athletics and the Kansas City Royals. He died from a heart attack at age 75 in Dallas, Texas.

References

    Spink, C.C. Johnson, ed., The Baseball Register. St. Louis: The Sporting News, 1965.
    Johnson, Lloyd, and Wolff, Miles, ed., The Encyclopedia of Minor League Baseball. Durham, NC: Baseball America, 2007.

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, East Texas Baptist University, Houston Colt .45's, Jimmy Adair, Louisville Colonels, Marshall University, Reading Keystones

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles