TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Agganis

Harry Agganis

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
The Golden Greek
Born:
April 20, 1929
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1954 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 BOS 132 434 54 109 13 8 11 57 47 57 .251 .359 .394 .753
1955 BOS 25 83 11 26 10 1 0 10 10 10 .313 .434 .458 .892
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 BOS 132 493 5 7 171 0 0 6 6 3
1955 BOS 25 94 1 0 38 0 0 3 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
157 517 65 135 67 23 9 11 67 57 0 8 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 157 517 65 135 67 23 9 11 8 3 67 57 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Agganis

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles