TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Agnew

Sam Agnew

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Slam
Born:
April 12, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1913 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1913 SLA AL C 103 0 383 170 28 17 .952 0 5.370
1914 SLA AL C 115 0 451 163 25 10 .961 0 5.340
1915 SLA AL C 102 0 398 153 39 16 .934 0 5.400
1916 BOS AL C 38 0 110 47 8 4 .952 0 4.130
1917 BOS AL C 85 0 297 88 14 5 .965 0 4.530
1918 BOS AL C 72 0 254 104 13 10 .965 0 4.970
1919 WS1 AL C 36 0 141 48 5 5 .974 0 5.250

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Agnew

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles