TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Agnew

Sam Agnew

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Slam
Born:
April 12, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1913 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1916 BOS 40 67 4 14 2 1 0 7 6 4 .209 .328 .269 .597
1919 WS1 42 98 6 23 7 0 0 10 10 8 .235 .347 .306 .653
1918 BOS 72 199 11 33 8 0 0 6 11 26 .166 .236 .206 .442
1917 BOS 85 260 17 54 6 2 0 16 19 30 .208 .288 .246 .535
1915 SLA 104 295 18 60 4 2 0 19 12 36 .203 .261 .231 .492
1913 SLA 105 307 27 64 9 5 2 24 20 49 .208 .296 .290 .586
1914 SLA 115 311 22 66 5 4 0 16 24 63 .212 .305 .254 .559
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 SLA 105 344 0 10 89 7 0 0 11 0
1914 SLA 115 346 0 6 79 5 0 0 10 8
1915 SLA 104 319 0 7 68 5 0 0 5 2
1916 BOS 40 78 0 3 18 2 0 0 0 0
1917 BOS 85 287 0 6 64 2 0 0 2 0
1918 BOS 72 219 0 6 41 3 0 0 0 0
1919 WS1 42 118 0 9 30 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
563 1537 105 314 98 41 14 2 216 102 25 29 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 42 98 6 23 10 7 0 0 1 8 10 1
BOS 197 526 32 101 29 16 3 0 2 60 36 7
SLA 324 913 67 190 59 18 11 2 26 10 148 56 17

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Agnew

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles