TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Ainsmith

Eddie Ainsmith

Position(s):
C, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Dorf
Born:
February 4, 1890
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1910 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1910 WS1 AL C 30 0 131 52 7 4 .963 0 6.100
1911 WS1 AL C 47 0 208 71 14 2 .952 0 5.940
1912 WS1 AL C 59 0 415 85 22 5 .958 0 8.470
1913 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 AL C 79 0 418 82 17 10 .967 0 6.330
1914 WS1 AL C 51 0 290 55 11 5 .969 0 6.760
1915 WS1 AL C 42 0 209 47 3 2 .988 0 6.100
1916 WS1 AL C 46 0 207 50 11 9 .959 0 5.590
1917 WS1 AL C 119 0 580 154 22 15 .971 0 6.170
1918 WS1 AL C 89 0 413 131 14 13 .975 0 6.110
1919 DET AL C 106 0 456 107 22 7 .962 0 5.310
1920 DET AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1920 DET AL C 61 0 219 55 13 4 .955 0 4.490
1921 DET AL C 34 0 99 25 7 0 .947 0 3.650
1921 SLN NL 1B 1 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 8.00
1921 SLN NL C 23 0 70 17 4 2 .956 0 3.780
1922 SLN NL C 116 0 428 99 20 14 .963 0 4.540
1923 SLN NL C 80 0 235 57 6 3 .980 0 3.650
1923 BRO NL C 2 0 16 1 0 1 1.00 0 8.500
1924 NY1 NL C 9 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 .560

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Ainsmith

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles