TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Ainsmith

Eddie Ainsmith

Position(s):
C, P, 1B
Nicknames:
Dorf
Born:
February 4, 1890
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-09-1910 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 NY1 10 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .600 .600 .600 1.200
1923 BRO 2 10 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1921 SLN 27 62 5 18 0 1 0 5 3 4 .290 .339 .323 .661
1921 DET 35 98 6 27 5 2 0 12 13 7 .276 .408 .367 .776
1916 WS1 51 100 11 17 4 0 0 8 8 14 .170 .250 .210 .460
1910 WS1 33 104 4 20 1 2 0 9 6 0 .192 .250 .240 .490
1915 WS1 47 120 13 24 4 2 0 6 10 18 .200 .292 .267 .558
1911 WS1 61 149 12 33 2 3 0 14 10 0 .221 .295 .275 .570
1914 WS1 62 151 11 34 7 0 0 13 9 28 .225 .291 .272 .563
1920 DET 69 186 19 43 5 3 1 19 14 19 .231 .306 .306 .613
1912 WS1 61 186 22 42 7 2 0 22 14 0 .226 .301 .285 .586
1913 WS1 84 229 26 49 4 4 2 20 12 41 .214 .279 .293 .572
1923 SLN 82 263 22 56 11 6 3 34 22 19 .213 .300 .335 .635
1918 WS1 96 292 22 62 10 9 0 20 29 44 .212 .312 .308 .620
1917 WS1 125 350 38 67 17 4 0 42 40 48 .191 .314 .263 .577
1919 DET 114 364 42 99 17 12 3 32 45 30 .272 .398 .409 .808
1922 SLN 119 379 46 111 14 4 13 59 28 43 .293 .369 .454 .823
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1910 WS1 33 111 0 1 25 0 0 0 0 0
1911 WS1 61 163 0 3 41 1 0 0 5 0
1912 WS1 61 211 0 11 53 0 0 0 4 0
1913 WS1 84 246 0 2 67 3 0 0 17 0
1914 WS1 62 162 0 1 41 1 0 0 8 5
1915 WS1 47 135 0 4 32 1 0 0 7 4
1916 WS1 51 116 0 8 21 0 0 0 3 0
1917 WS1 125 409 0 16 92 3 0 0 16 0
1918 WS1 96 330 0 9 90 0 0 0 6 0
1919 DET 114 422 0 12 149 1 0 0 9 0
1920 DET 69 207 0 7 57 0 0 0 4 3
1921 DET 35 115 0 4 36 0 0 0 1 0
1921 SLN 27 66 0 1 20 0 0 0 0 0
1922 SLN 119 418 0 10 172 1 0 0 2 3
1923 SLN 82 296 0 10 88 1 0 0 4 0
1923 BRO 2 10 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
1924 NY1 10 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1078 3048 299 707 317 108 54 22 315 263 12 86 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 10 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 2 10 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
DET 218 648 67 169 63 27 17 4 14 3 56 72 1
SLN 228 704 73 185 98 25 11 16 6 3 66 53 2
WS1 620 1681 159 348 154 56 26 2 66 9 193 138 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Ainsmith

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles