TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Akers

Bill Akers

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Bump
Born:
December 25, 1904
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1929 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 DET 24 83 15 22 4 1 1 9 10 9 .265 .398 .373 .771
1930 DET 85 233 36 65 8 5 9 40 36 34 .279 .433 .472 .906
1931 DET 29 66 5 13 2 2 0 3 7 6 .197 .303 .288 .591
1932 BSN 36 93 8 24 3 1 1 17 10 15 .258 .366 .344 .710
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 DET 24 98 0 4 31 1 0 0 2 0
1930 DET 85 277 0 8 110 0 0 0 5 5
1931 DET 29 73 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 1
1932 BSN 36 105 0 2 32 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
174 475 64 124 69 17 9 11 64 63 1 7 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 36 93 8 24 17 3 1 1 0 15 10 0
DET 138 382 56 100 52 14 8 10 7 6 49 53 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Akers

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles