TheBaseballPage.com

Dale Alexander

Dale Alexander

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
April 26, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1929 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1929 DET AL 1B 155 0 1,443 90 18 129 .988 0 9.890
1930 DET AL 1B 154 0 1,338 71 22 132 .985 0 9.150
1931 DET AL 1B 126 0 1,197 53 16 97 .987 0 9.920
1931 DET AL OF 4 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1932 DET AL 1B 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1932 BOS AL 1B 101 0 1,051 67 9 93 .992 0 11.070
1933 BOS AL 1B 79 0 728 47 6 51 .992 0 9.810
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Dale Alexander, Detroit Tigers, Milligan College, South Atlantic League, Toronto Beavers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles