TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
February 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles