TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
February 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles