TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
February 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1915
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1916
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1920
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles