TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
March 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1926 NL SLN WS 1 3 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NL SLN WS 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1915 NL PHI WS 0 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1926 WS 3 9 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1928 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 1915 WS 2 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles