TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
February 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1911 PHI 48 28 13 3 367 2.570 285 227 129 105 37 31 7 5
1912 PHI 46 19 17 3 310 2.810 289 195 105 97 34 25 3 11
1913 PHI 47 22 8 2 306 2.790 288 159 75 95 36 23 9 9
1914 PHI 46 27 15 1 355 2.380 327 214 76 94 39 32 6 8
1915 PHI 49 31 10 3 376 1.220 253 241 64 51 42 36 12 3
1916 PHI 48 33 12 3 389 1.550 323 167 50 67 45 38 16 6
1917 PHI 45 30 13 0 388 1.830 336 200 56 79 44 34 8 4
1918 CHN 3 2 1 0 26 1.730 19 15 3 5 3 3 0 0
1919 CHN 30 16 11 1 235 1.720 180 121 38 45 27 20 9 3
1920 CHN 46 27 14 5 363 1.910 335 173 69 77 40 33 7 8
1921 CHN 31 15 13 1 252 3.390 286 77 33 95 29 21 3 10
1922 CHN 33 16 13 1 246 3.630 283 48 34 99 31 20 1 8
1923 CHN 39 22 12 2 305 3.190 308 72 30 108 36 26 3 17
1924 CHN 21 12 5 0 169 3.030 183 33 25 57 20 12 0 9
1925 CHN 32 15 11 0 236 3.390 270 63 29 89 30 20 1 14
1926 CHN 7 3 3 0 52 3.460 55 12 7 20 7 4 0 0
1926 SLN 23 9 7 2 148 2.910 136 35 24 48 16 11 2 8
1927 SLN 37 21 10 3 268 2.520 261 48 38 75 30 22 2 11
1928 SLN 34 16 9 2 244 3.360 262 59 37 91 31 18 1 15
1929 SLN 22 9 8 0 132 3.890 149 33 23 57 19 8 0 10
1930 PHI 9 0 3 0 22 9.140 40 6 6 22 3 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 PHI 9 0 9.140 0 0 0 0.39
1929 SLN 22 0 3.890 0 1 0 0.28
1928 SLN 34 2 3.360 0 2 0 0.27
1927 SLN 37 3 2.520 0 1 0 0.25
1926 SLN 23 2 2.910 0 2 0 0.24
1926 CHN 7 0 3.460 0 0 0 0.27
1925 CHN 32 0 3.390 0 3 0 0.28
1924 CHN 21 0 3.030 0 1 0 0.27
1923 CHN 39 2 3.190 0 0 0 0.25
1922 CHN 33 1 3.630 0 3 0 0.29
1921 CHN 31 1 3.390 0 1 0 0.29
1920 CHN 46 5 1.910 0 1 0 0.24
1919 CHN 30 1 1.720 0 0 0 0.21
1918 CHN 3 0 1.730 0 1 0 0.2
1917 PHI 45 0 1.830 0 6 0 0.23
1916 PHI 48 3 1.550 0 10 0 0.23
1915 PHI 49 3 1.220 0 10 0 0.19
1914 PHI 46 1 2.380 0 11 0 0.24
1913 PHI 47 2 2.790 0 3 0 0.25
1912 PHI 46 3 2.810 0 6 0 0.25
1911 PHI 48 3 2.570 0 8 1 0.21
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
696 208 32 367 2,198 951 1,476 1,851 4,868 164 599 437 80
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles