TheBaseballPage.com

Pete Alexander

Pete Alexander

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Old Pete
Born:
March 26, 1887
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1911 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1915 TC, 1916 TC, 1920 TC
Hall of Fame:
1938
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 PHI 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .500 0 .500
1929 SLN 22 41 2 2 0 0 0 2 3 5 .049 .146 .049 .195
1928 SLN 34 86 13 25 2 0 1 11 4 8 .291 .337 .349 .686
1927 SLN 37 94 7 23 3 1 0 6 5 14 .245 .298 .298 .596
1926 CHN 7 15 1 7 2 0 0 3 0 1 .467 .467 .600 1.067
1926 SLN 23 50 1 6 1 0 0 3 2 14 .120 .160 .140 .300
1925 CHN 32 79 7 19 4 1 2 12 1 5 .241 .253 .392 .646
1924 CHN 21 65 3 15 2 0 1 10 2 8 .231 .262 .308 .569
1923 CHN 39 111 10 24 3 1 1 10 1 11 .216 .225 .288 .514
1922 CHN 33 85 4 15 1 0 0 11 6 16 .176 .247 .188 .435
1921 CHN 31 95 8 29 3 1 1 14 2 13 .305 .326 .389 .716
1920 CHN 46 118 9 27 4 1 1 14 11 26 .229 .322 .305 .627
1919 CHN 30 70 6 12 1 0 0 4 10 18 .171 .314 .186 .500
1918 CHN 3 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .100 .100 .100 .200
1917 PHI 47 139 17 30 8 2 1 13 3 23 .216 .237 .324 .561
1916 PHI 49 138 10 33 7 4 0 9 5 15 .239 .275 .348 .623
1915 PHI 49 130 9 22 3 0 1 8 6 23 .169 .215 .215 .431
1914 PHI 48 137 18 32 3 0 0 7 3 12 .234 .263 .255 .518
1913 PHI 47 103 9 13 4 1 0 4 3 21 .126 .155 .184 .340
1912 PHI 46 102 7 19 4 0 2 13 6 14 .186 .245 .284 .529
1911 PHI 50 138 12 24 5 1 0 9 2 27 .174 .188 .225 .413
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1930 PHI 9 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 SLN 22 48 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
1928 SLN 34 98 0 8 30 0 0 0 0 0
1927 SLN 37 102 0 3 28 0 0 0 0 0
1926 CHN 7 18 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0
1926 SLN 23 55 0 3 7 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CHN 32 89 0 9 31 0 0 0 0 2
1924 CHN 21 71 0 4 20 0 0 0 0 1
1923 CHN 39 119 0 7 32 0 0 0 0 0
1922 CHN 33 95 0 4 16 0 0 0 0 0
1921 CHN 31 102 0 5 37 0 0 0 0 1
1920 CHN 46 135 0 6 36 0 0 0 0 0
1919 CHN 30 84 0 4 13 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CHN 3 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PHI 47 149 0 7 45 0 0 0 1 0
1916 PHI 49 146 0 3 48 0 0 0 1 0
1915 PHI 49 141 0 5 28 0 0 0 0 1
1914 PHI 48 143 0 2 35 1 0 0 0 0
1913 PHI 47 109 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1912 PHI 46 117 0 9 29 0 0 0 0 0
1911 PHI 50 140 0 0 31 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
703 1810 154 378 163 60 13 11 276 77 2 3 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 242 648 49 149 78 20 4 6 0 4 100 33 0
PHI 345 891 82 173 63 34 8 4 3 1 135 30 1
SLN 116 271 23 56 22 6 1 1 0 41 14 1
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Pete Alexander, Philadelphia Phillies, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles