TheBaseballPage.com

Antonio Alfonseca

Antonio Alfonseca

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Pulpo, The Octopus
Born:
April 16, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
250 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1997 with FLO
Allstar Selections:
2000 RR

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Antonio Alfonseca

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles