TheBaseballPage.com

Antonio Alfonseca

Antonio Alfonseca

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Pulpo, The Octopus
Born:
April 16, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
250 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1997 with FLO
Allstar Selections:
2000 RR
Award:
Rolaids Relief
Year:
2000

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Antonio Alfonseca

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles