TheBaseballPage.com

Antonio Alfonseca

Antonio Alfonseca

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Pulpo, The Octopus
Born:
April 16, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
250 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1997 with FLO
Allstar Selections:
2000 RR
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1997 NL FLO WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NL CHN NLCS 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NL CHN NLDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NL ATL NLDS2 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NL PHI NLDS2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHI 2007 NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FLO 1997 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 2003 NLCS 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 2003 NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2004 NLDS2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Antonio Alfonseca

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles