TheBaseballPage.com

Antonio Alfonseca

Antonio Alfonseca

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Pulpo, The Octopus
Born:
April 16, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
250 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1997 with FLO
Allstar Selections:
2000 RR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1999 FLO NL P 73 0 5 14 0 2 1.00 2.200 .260
2004 ATL NL P 79 0 3 7 0 0 1.00 1.220 .130
2000 FLO NL P 68 0 1 14 1 1 .938 1.930 .220
2005 FLO NL P 33 0 3 4 0 2 1.00 2.300 .210
2001 FLO NL P 58 0 6 8 0 1 1.00 2.040 .240
2006 TEX AL P 19 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 2.250 .210
1997 FLO NL P 17 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.400 .240
2002 CHN NL P 66 0 4 13 1 1 .944 2.060 .260
2007 PHI NL P 61 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 .910 .080
1998 FLO NL P 58 0 4 6 1 1 .909 1.270 .170
2003 CHN NL P 60 0 2 8 1 0 .909 1.360 .170

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Antonio Alfonseca
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles