TheBaseballPage.com

Antonio Alfonseca

Antonio Alfonseca

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
El Pulpo, The Octopus
Born:
April 16, 1972
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
250 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-17-1997 with FLO
Allstar Selections:
2000 RR
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
2004 ATL NLDS2 4 1 0 0 4.910 0 4 2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0
2003 CHN NLCS 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2003 CHN NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 FLO WS 3 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 0
2007 PHI NLDS2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team
2004 ATL
2003 CHN
2003 CHN
1997 FLO
2007 PHI

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Antonio Alfonseca

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles