TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Allen

Dick Allen

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 2B, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wampum Walloper, Richie
Born:
March 8, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1963 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1964 ROOK, 1972 MVP
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1964
Award:
MVP
Year:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1972, Chicago White Sox, Dick Allen, Oakland Athletics, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles