TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Allen

Dick Allen

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 2B, CF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wampum Walloper, Richie
Born:
March 8, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
187 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1963 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1964 ROOK, 1972 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 PHI 10 24 6 7 2 1 0 2 0 5 .292 .292 .458 .750
1964 PHI 162 632 125 201 38 13 29 91 67 138 .318 .424 .557 .981
1965 PHI 161 619 93 187 31 14 20 85 74 150 .302 .425 .494 .919
1966 PHI 141 524 112 166 25 10 40 110 68 136 .317 .452 .632 1.084
1967 PHI 122 463 89 142 31 10 23 77 75 117 .307 .471 .566 1.037
1968 PHI 152 521 87 137 17 9 33 90 74 161 .263 .407 .520 .927
1969 PHI 118 438 79 126 23 3 32 89 64 144 .288 .434 .573 1.007
1970 SLN 122 459 88 128 17 5 34 101 71 118 .279 .438 .560 .998
1971 LAN 155 549 82 162 24 1 23 90 93 113 .295 .466 .468 .934
1972 CHA 148 506 90 156 28 5 37 113 99 126 .308 .506 .603 1.109
1973 CHA 72 250 39 79 20 3 16 41 33 51 .316 .452 .612 1.064
1974 CHA 128 462 84 139 23 1 32 88 57 89 .301 .426 .563 .989
1975 PHI 119 416 54 97 21 3 12 62 58 109 .233 .377 .385 .762
1976 PHI 85 298 52 80 16 1 15 49 37 63 .268 .393 .480 .872
1977 OAK 54 171 19 41 4 0 5 31 24 36 .240 .386 .351 .737
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1963 PHI 10 25 1 0 11 0 0 2 0 0
1977 OAK 54 200 4 0 60 1 0 4 1 3
1968 PHI 152 605 7 2 271 1 15 7 7 7
1964 PHI 162 708 3 6 352 0 13 8 3 4
1970 SLN 122 533 1 0 257 2 16 9 5 4
1966 PHI 141 599 4 0 331 3 13 9 10 6
1967 PHI 122 540 0 1 262 1 18 9 20 5
1973 CHA 72 288 3 1 153 1 3 9 7 2
1969 PHI 118 506 4 0 251 0 10 10 9 3
1965 PHI 161 707 6 6 306 2 6 13 15 2
1976 PHI 85 339 3 1 143 0 2 13 11 4
1972 CHA 148 609 3 0 305 1 16 13 19 8
1974 CHA 128 525 5 0 260 1 9 16 7 1
1975 PHI 119 481 4 1 160 2 4 19 11 2
1971 LAN 155 649 5 1 257 1 13 23 8 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1749 6332 1099 1848 1119 320 79 351 1556 894 16 133 52
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 348 1218 213 374 242 71 9 85 33 11 266 189 3
LAN 155 549 82 162 90 24 1 23 8 1 113 93 1
OAK 54 171 19 41 31 4 0 5 1 3 36 24 1
PHI 1070 3935 697 1143 655 204 64 204 86 33 1023 517 9
SLN 122 459 88 128 101 17 5 34 5 4 118 71 2
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
AL MVP 1972, Chicago White Sox, Dick Allen, Oakland Athletics, Philadelphia Phillies, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles