TheBaseballPage.com

Sandy Alomar

Sandy Alomar

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, LF, OF, DH, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Iron Pony
Born:
October 19, 1943
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-15-1964 with ML1
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1976 AL NYA ALCS 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1976 ALCS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sandy Alomar
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles