TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Anderson

Harry Anderson

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Harry the Horse
Born:
September 10, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1957 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1957 PHI NL OF 109 104 213 5 3 1 .986 2.150 2.00
1957 PHI NL RF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.570 2.00
1957 PHI NL LF 108 104 211 6 2 1 .991 2.160 2.010
1958 PHI NL 1B 49 47 397 29 9 39 .979 8.810 8.690
1958 PHI NL LF 88 82 156 4 4 1 .976 1.950 1.820
1958 PHI NL OF 87 82 155 4 4 1 .975 1.940 1.830
1959 PHI NL LF 137 136 286 18 6 4 .981 2.360 2.220
1959 PHI NL OF 137 136 283 17 6 4 .980 2.330 2.190
1960 PHI NL OF 16 14 25 1 0 0 1.00 1.970 1.630
1960 CIN NL 1B 15 12 93 7 1 6 .990 9.280 6.670
1960 CIN NL LF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.080 1.500
1960 PHI NL 1B 12 11 81 6 1 3 .989 9.870 7.250
1960 CIN NL OF 4 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.440 1.00
1960 PHI NL LF 16 14 25 1 0 0 1.00 1.970 1.630
1960 CIN NL RF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 .750 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Anderson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles