TheBaseballPage.com

Harry Anderson

Harry Anderson

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Harry the Horse
Born:
September 10, 1931
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1957 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 CIN 4 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1960 PHI 38 93 10 23 2 0 5 12 10 19 .247 .376 .430 .806
1960 CIN 42 66 6 11 3 0 1 9 11 20 .167 .333 .258 .591
1957 PHI 118 400 53 107 15 4 17 61 36 61 .268 .373 .453 .825
1958 PHI 140 515 80 155 34 6 23 97 59 95 .301 .421 .524 .946
1959 PHI 142 508 50 122 28 6 14 63 43 95 .240 .335 .402 .736
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1961 CIN 4 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1960 PHI 38 105 0 0 40 2 1 2 0 0
1960 CIN 42 79 1 1 17 0 0 0 0 0
1957 PHI 118 451 6 3 181 6 7 6 2 3
1958 PHI 140 585 5 3 270 3 10 12 0 2
1959 PHI 142 561 3 2 204 5 14 9 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
484 1586 199 419 242 82 16 60 291 159 16 3 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 46 70 6 12 9 3 0 1 0 0 21 11 0
PHI 438 1516 193 407 233 79 16 59 3 6 270 148 16

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harry Anderson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles