TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson

Comments

  • AsharSeo said: The place else may just I get that kind of information written in such a perfect method? I have a venture that I am simply now running on, and I’ve been at the glance out for such info..apply for a loan 5:36AM 07/02/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Great post. I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this knowledgeable article. dofollow backlink service 4:46AM 07/02/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is a fantastic blog! The web color is nice! I'm impressed to see your website. I think it is helpful website for us. Love this site. best fiverr backlinks 3:41AM 07/02/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles