TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 PHI 152 477 42 104 9 3 0 34 42 53 .218 .308 .249 .558
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1959 PHI 152 527 2 5 119 1 1 15 6 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
152 477 42 104 34 9 3 0 53 42 1 6 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 152 477 42 104 34 9 3 0 6 9 53 42 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I havent any word to appreciate this post.....Really i am impressed from this post....the person who create this post it was a great human..thanks for shared this with us. additional reading 2:21AM 07/01/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is my first time i visit here. I found so many interesting stuff in your blog especially its discussion. From the tons of comments on your articles, I guess I am not the only one having all the enjoyment here! keep up the good work read full article 2:10AM 07/01/15
  • robinjack said: another Hall of Famer, prior to the 1930 World Series. Collins was a winner. He appeared in six World Series, winning four titles. His tremendous World Series performance (.328 with 14 stolen bases) earn Collins the stop spot at the keystone position. cheap price blog comments 6:07AM 06/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles