TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles