TheBaseballPage.com

Sparky Anderson

Sparky Anderson

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Captain Hook
Born:
February 22, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-10-1959 with PHI
Allstar Selections:
1984 Mgr, 1987 Mgr
Hall of Fame:
2000

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sparky Anderson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles